Back

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://onenilmedia.com.au.

Collection of personal and other information

One Nil Media collects both personal information and anonymous information.

We collect personal information about you when you provide us with your personal information  directly yourself or through an authorised third party. Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however sometimes we may collect personal information from publicly available records, information brokers and third parties.

The personal information we collect may include your name, contact details, information relating to your dealings with us, and interests and preferences in relation to our services and events. As a subscriber to our products, visitor to our websites and digital publications or recipient of our other electronic communications, or as an advertiser or other contact, you may submit personal details about yourself, including by email or online form. This personal information may be stored in our database.

From time to time, Prime Creative Media may invite you to participate in surveys or offer additional products or services related to those that you may already access. Your participation in any surveys will be anonymous to us and your answers will not be linked to you in any way, except where you consent to provide relevant contact information for purposes specifically stated within the survey, such as the offer of a prize or free product/service trial. If you express interest in any offer presented to you by Prime Creative Media and its associated entities, relevant contact information will be used solely for the purpose of fulfilling the offer. Subsequent use of any personal information will be subject to the terms and conditions associated with the specific provision of that product/service.

Your web browser automatically provides us with the type of browser you are using, when you visited our online or digital publications, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the address of the website that directed you here, your server’s IP address and which pages you viewed. We only use this information for statistical and internal purposes including improving the functionality of our website and digital editions.

If we are not provided with the personal information that we request, we may not be able to fully provide our services to you.

 

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookies

One Nil Media’s websites use cookies to manage user access and subscriptions. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. One Nil Media uses cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits.

The cookie records only your member identification number. After your initial log in to a website, One Nil Media recognises you as a member and, if your subscription is current, facilitates direct access to news stories. If the ‘cookie’ is not present, members will be asked to provide their login credentials (email address and password) on subsequent visits to subscriber-protected sections of websites.Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third-party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Members who choose not to accept ‘cookies’ from any of One Nil Media’s websites can use the service by entering their email address and password at the beginning of each visit.

To view a sample of the content of One Nil Media’s cookies please contact us on hello@onenilmedia.com.au.

Zoho

We use Account Engagement (a marketing automation platform) to gather information about visitors on our website. If a visitor completes a form on our website, for example registering for an event, then their personal information is stored in Account Engagement/Salesforce. The visitor cookie includes the name “visitor_id” plus the unique identifier.  This cookie is set by our tracking code.

You can review how Account Engagement tracks activities: https://www.zoho.com/privacy/cookie-policy.html

Account Engagement’s privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.zoho.com/privacy/cookie-policy.html

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.

Google Ad Manager

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC that allows us to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the we, unless otherwise specified in this document, have no direct relationship with. In order to understand Google’s use of data, consult Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html..

Optinmonster (Lead collection Plugin)

We use Optinmonster campaigns to collect leads for offering a newsletter sign up or freebies on our website. Optinmonster does not collect any personal data. You can read more information about the privacy policy of Optinmonster on https://optinmonster.com/privacy/

Facebook Pixel

We use Facebook Pixel to measure, optimize and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. In particular it enables us to see how our users move between devices when accessing our website and Facebook, to ensure that our Facebook advertising is seen by our users most likely to be interested in such advertising by analysing which content a user has viewed and interacted with on our web site. To opt-out please see https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences.

 

Direct Marketing

One Nil Media will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. You can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe function on each of our emails.

We will send marketing messages to individuals located in the European Union (EU) in two circumstances:

  • where you have subscribed to receive direct marketing from us and have therefore provided your consent to us contacting you; or
  • where you have previously engaged with us and we have obtained your contact details in the course of the sale or negotiations for our service and we think that you will be interested in receiving further information about other products and services which we think might be relevant to you.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

 

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

Under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. If you wish to seek access to or to request correction of any personal information we hold about you, please email us at hello@onenilmedia.com.au We request that you provide us with as much detail as possible about the particular information sought in order to help us retrieve it. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide access to or to correct personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Other websites

One Nil Media’s websites may contain links to third-party websites. One Nil Media is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any such third parties.

 

Where your data is sent

One Nil Media will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that it possesses about you. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. One Nil Media encourages you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and account details used on websites. It is your sole responsibility to maintain such confidentiality and One Nil Media will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense suffered due to such disclosure.

 

Changes in this Privacy Policy

One Nil Media reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, may be notified to you via e-mail.